RELEASE SCANNER
Streets of Rogue cover
Video game · 2017

Streets of Rogue

Released 10 March 2017 on Nintendo Switch, PC, Mac, Linux, PlayStation 4 and Xbox One

Developer
Matt Dabrowski
Publisher
tinyBuild
Made in
United States
Genre
Shooter, Role-playing (RPG), Hack and slash/Beat 'em up, Adventure, Indie
Themes
Action, Stealth, Comedy, Sandbox
Series
Streets of Rogue
OPENCRITIC81
IGDB PLAYERS6547 ratings

About Streets of Rogue

Streets of Rogue is a top-down rogue-lite with an emphasis on player agency and freedom. It combines shooting, stealth, and role-playing elements in a procedurally generated city. Rather than taking place in a dungeon, the game is set in a functioning, procedurally generated city, where complex AI informs denizens from all walks of life, who are just trying to get by in their daily activities. In order to progress, the player will need to accomplish specific mission goals in any way they see fit through use of their special character traits, items, and the environment.

Summary: IGDB.

Release dates

Nintendo Switch11 July 2019
Linux12 July 2019
Mac12 July 2019
PC12 July 2019
PlayStation 412 July 2019
Xbox One12 July 2019

Screenshots

Streets of Rogue screenshot 1Streets of Rogue screenshot 2Streets of Rogue screenshot 3Streets of Rogue screenshot 4

Videos

Streets of Rogue: Gameplay videoStreets of Rogue: Trailer

Streets of Rogue series

Streets of Rogue is game 1 of 2. All 2 in order ›

Games like Streets of Rogue

Out the same week

All releases of March 2017 ›

Sources: Wikidata, IGDB, Wikipedia's release lists.