RELEASE SCANNER
A-Train IV cover
Video game · 1993

A-Train IV

Released 3 December 1993 on PC-98, FM Towns, PC and PlayStation

Developer
Artdink
Made in
Tsukishima, Japan
Genre
Simulator
Series
A-Train

About A-Train IV

Not released in Western countries, Take the A-Train IV is the fourth game in the Japanese-made A-Train series, directly following its most popular installment, known in the Western world as simply A-Train. The game plays very similarly to its predecessor, including the interface, the core gameplay system (managing a company, purchasing trains, building railways, influencing city growth, transporting goods, etc.), and characteristic features such as a day/night system, weather effects, season changes, etc., all of which influence the player's chances to earn money from his networks. A new feature is the possibility to build roads, acquire buses, and plan bus routes.

Summary: IGDB.

Release dates

PC-983 December 1993
FM Towns23 December 1993
PC1994
PlayStation3 December 1994

Screenshots

A-Train IV screenshot 1A-Train IV screenshot 2

A-Train series

A-Train IV is game 5 of 23. All 23 in order ›

Games like A-Train IV

More from Artdink

All Artdink games ›

Out the same week

All releases of December 1993 ›

Sources: Wikidata, IGDB, Wikipedia's release lists.