RELEASE SCANNER
Layers of Fear cover
Video game · 2016

Layers of Fear

Released 15 February 2016 on PC, Mac, Linux, PlayStation 4, Xbox One and 2 more

Developer
Bloober Team
Publisher
Aspyr
Made in
Kraków, Poland
Genre
Puzzle, Adventure, Indie
Themes
Horror, Mystery
Series
Layers of Fear
OPENCRITIC75
IGDB CRITICS7617 reviews
IGDB PLAYERS71274 ratings

About Layers of Fear

Layers of Fear is a psychedelic horror that will keep you on-edge for the reminder of the game. Delve deep into the mind of an insane painter and discover the secret of his madness, as you walk through a constantly shifting house. Heavily inspired by the masterpiece paintings from the past centuries, and the architecture and décor from the XIX century. Layers of Fear is a truly unique experience, where each move of the camera can change your surroundings. Layer by layer uncover the visions, fears and horrors that entwine the protagonist and finish the masterpiece he has strived so long to create.

Summary: IGDB.

Release dates

Linux15 February 2016
Mac15 February 2016
PC15 February 2016
PlayStation 416 February 2016
Xbox One16 February 2016
iOS31 October 2019
Nintendo Switchlater, date unknown

Screenshots

Layers of Fear screenshot 1Layers of Fear screenshot 2Layers of Fear screenshot 3Layers of Fear screenshot 4

Videos

Layers of Fear: Xbox Game Preview TrailerLayers of Fear: Trailer

Layers of Fear series

Layers of Fear is game 1 of 3. All 3 in order ›

Games like Layers of Fear

More from Bloober Team

All Bloober Team games ›

Out the same week

All releases of February 2016 ›

Sources: Wikidata, IGDB, Wikipedia's release lists.