RELEASE SCANNER
F-Zero 99 cover
Video game · 2023

F-Zero 99

Released 14 September 2023 on Nintendo Switch

Developer
Nintendo Software Technology
Publisher
Nintendo
Made in
Redmond, United States
Genre
Racing
Themes
Action, Science fiction, Survival
Series
F-Zero
OPENCRITIC84
IGDB PLAYERS7017 ratings

About F-Zero 99

A battle royale game featuring tracks from the original F-Zero for Super Nintendo Entertainment System. Line up with 98 other F-Zero machines and race to the finish in this thrilling take on the original Super NES game. Keep an eye on your power meter as you boost and bash, because speed is just as important as survival. Defend yourself with a Spin Attack and collect Super Sparks to breeze past the competition on the elevated Skyway. Outpace and outlive your opponents in rotating modes The core F-Zero 99 mode is just one way to race at breakneck speeds. Mini Prix and Grand Prix modes appear on a set schedule and challenge you to compete and qualify in a series of races.

Summary: IGDB.

Release dates

Nintendo Switch14 September 2023

Screenshots

F-Zero 99 screenshot 1F-Zero 99 screenshot 2F-Zero 99 screenshot 3F-Zero 99 screenshot 4

Videos

F-Zero 99: Trailer

F-Zero series

F-Zero 99 is game 9 of 9. All 9 in order ›

Games like F-Zero 99

More from Nintendo Software Technology

All Nintendo Software Technology games ›

Out the same week

All releases of September 2023 ›

Sources: Wikidata, IGDB, Wikipedia's release lists.