RELEASE SCANNER
Master of Orion cover
Video game · 1993

Master of Orion

Released 6 September 1993 on Mac, MS-DOS, PC and Linux

Developer
Simtex
Publisher
MicroProse
Made in
Austin, United States
Genre
Strategy, Turn-based strategy (TBS)
Themes
Science fiction, 4X (explore, expand, exploit, and exterminate)
Series
Master of Orion
OPENCRITIC79
IGDB CRITICS842 reviews
IGDB PLAYERS8849 ratings

About Master of Orion

Master of Orion is a competitive game of interstellar conquest that combines exploration with conflict. You are cast as the immortal emperor who shapes the future of your race, as contact is made with the neighbouring races. Your objective is simple: control a majority of the known galaxy and eliminate all who stand in the way. As ruler you must ultimately decide the destiny of your race as you make decisions on how planetary resources are allocated, where star fleets will be deployed, which races to fight, and which races to ally with. You begin with control of your home planet, from which you can explore and colonize nearby star systems.

Summary: IGDB.

Release dates

Mac6 September 1993
MS-DOS6 September 1993
Linux25 February 2016
PC25 February 2016

Screenshots

Master of Orion screenshot 1Master of Orion screenshot 2Master of Orion screenshot 3Master of Orion screenshot 4

Videos

Master of Orion: Gameplay videoMaster of Orion: Game intro

Master of Orion series

Master of Orion is game 1 of 3. All 3 in order ›

Games like Master of Orion

More from Simtex

All Simtex games ›

Out the same week

All releases of September 1993 ›

Sources: Wikidata, IGDB, Wikipedia's release lists.