RELEASE SCANNER
Legacy of the Wizard cover
Video game · 1987

Legacy of the Wizard

Released 9 July 1987 on PC, MSX 2, i-αppli, S!Appli, MSX and 5 more

Developer
Nihon Falcom
Publisher
Namco, Nihon Falcom
Made in
Tachikawa, Japan
Genre
Platform, Puzzle, Role-playing (RPG)
Themes
Action, Fantasy, Sandbox
Series
Dragon Slayer
IGDB PLAYERS697 ratings

About Legacy of the Wizard

Play as five members of a family that set out to kill a dragon hidden within a giant maze.

Summary: IGDB.

Release dates

i-αppli9 July 1987
MSX 29 July 1987
PC9 July 1987
S!Appli9 July 1987
MSX10 July 1987
Nintendo Entertainment System (NES)17 July 1987
Binary Runtime Environm…later, date unknown
Nintendo Switchlater, date unknown
PlayStation 4later, date unknown
Xbox Onelater, date unknown

Screenshots

Legacy of the Wizard screenshot 1Legacy of the Wizard screenshot 2Legacy of the Wizard screenshot 3

Dragon Slayer series

Legacy of the Wizard is game 4 of 9. All 9 in order ›

Games like Legacy of the Wizard

More from Nihon Falcom

All Nihon Falcom games ›

Out the same week

All releases of July 1987 ›

Sources: Wikidata, IGDB, Wikipedia's release lists.